Search
Close this search box.

Stagecoach Bluebird launch City and Shire night bus network for the festive season with the help of Aberdeen Inspired and Aberdeen City Council 

Night buses will make a welcome return to Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire to help people enjoy the city’s restaurants, bars and venues over the festive season. 

The expanded Stagecoach Bluebird night network will run on Fridays and Saturdays – starting from Friday, 20th October, during Aberdeen Cocktail Week – thanks to funding from Aberdeen Inspired and Aberdeen City Council.  

The night buses will support the recovery of Aberdeen’s night-time economy, encouraging more people to enjoy the city’s restaurants, bars and other venues by offering a safe way home for revellers and hospitality workers. 

The routes will serve many locations throughout the city, as well as major north-east towns such as Stonehaven, Portlethen, Banchory, Westhill and Ellon. Customers can travel to any stop along the route.  

And a Deeside service operating to Banchory has been introduced following customer requests after last year’s trial period. 

Innes Walker, city centre manager at Aberdeen Inspired, said: 

“We brought the issue of night buses back to the table and we’re pleased to work with Stagecoach to bring these vital services back for the forthcoming festive season. We are delighted there will be a variety of routes to take passengers back to their homes in the city and Aberdeenshire after a night out. 

“This will allow them to enjoy all the city centre has to offer – from bars and restaurants to live music, theatre shows and the Christmas Village, without worrying about how they will get home. The new service will start on Friday, October 20 and will run to January 14, with the dates chosen to cover Aberdeen Cocktail Week, the festive season and new year, into early 2024.  

“We hope the buses will prove even more popular and successful than last year and could lead to a long-term, sustainable night-time bus service year-round.” 

“The ultimate aim is to increase footfall in the city centre to boost the evening and night-time economy and we hope to build on the successful trial by encouraging people to make use of this fantastic service as they enjoy autumn nights and the Christmas celebrations in Aberdeen’s city centre.”  

Daniel Laird, Commercial Director at Stagecoach North Scotland, said: 

“We are looking forward to the reintroduction of our popular night buses, which were a great success last year. It’s a great opportunity to help those on a night out as well as hospitality workers get home safely, thanks to the support of Aberdeen Inspired and Aberdeen City Council. 

“The timetables reflect Aberdeen’s popular routes to allow access for majority of pubgoers and hospitality staff, which will reduce pressure on taxi ranks. We are happy to contribute to the recovery of Aberdeen’s bustling nightlife. 

The launch will support Aberdeen Cocktail Week which takes place from 18th – 24th of October 2023, and will see more than 30 Aberdeen venues take part in an exclusive food and drink festival.  

All night routes will depart from Union Square Bus Station in the heart of the city centre. Special fares will apply to the night services, with contactless payments and cash accepted on buses.  

Timetables and further information will be available at Stagecoach’s website at https://www.stagecoachbus.com/service-updates  

The timetables are as follows: 

Aberdeen – Westhill (N6) 

Aberdeen Union Square 00:00 01:30 03:00 
Kingswells Park and Ride 00:22 01:52 03:22 
Westhill Interchange 00:28 01:58 03:28 
Westhill Berryhill Circle 00:37 02:07 03:37 
Westhill Berryhill Circle 00:40 02:10 03:40 
Elrick Carnie Avenue 00:45 02:15 03:45 
Westhill Interchange 00:53 02:23 03:53 
Kingswells Park and Ride 00:58 02:28 03:58 
Aberdeen Union Square 01:18 02:48 04:18 

Service N6 operates via Union Street, Holburn Junction, Queens Road, Kingswells Park & Ride, Westhill Interchange, Broadshade and Elrick. 

Aberdeen – Stonehaven (N7) 

Aberdeen Union Square 01:00 02:00 03:00 
Marywell Park 01:15 02:15 03:15 
Portlethen Schoolhill 01:19 02:19 03:19 
Portlethen Shopping Centre 01:22 02:22 03:22 
Newtonhill Skateraw Road 01:30 02:30 03:30 
Newtonhill Park & Choose   03:32 
Chapelton   03:37 
Stonehaven Barclay Street   03:47 
Stonehaven Forest Park   03:51 
Stonehaven Farrochie Road   03:54 
Stonehaven Spurryhillock Ind Est   03:57 
Stonehaven Barclay Street 00:10   
Newtonhill Skateraw Road 00:22 01:30 02:30 
Newtonhill Park & Choose 00:25 01:33 02:33 
Marywell Park 00:35 01:43 02:43 
Aberdeen Union Square 00:50 01:58 02:58 

Service N7 operates via Union Street, Holburn Street, Great Southern Road (for Kincorth), Marywell, Portlethen, Newtonhill and Chapelton, with the last journey extending to Stonehaven. 

Aberdeen Union Square 00:30 02:30 
Aberdeen Royal Infirmary 00:43 02:43 
Blackburn 1st stop 00:58 02:58 
Kintore Post Office 01:06 03:06 
Inverurie Market Place 01:18 03:18 

Aberdeen – Inverurie (N9) 

Inverurie Market Place 01:20 03:20 
Inverurie Old Chapel Road 01:24 03:24 
Inverurie Bainzie Road 01:27 03:27 
Inverurie Town Hall 01:32 03:32 
Kintore Post Office 01:41 03:41 
Blackburn 1st stop 01:49 03:49 
Aberdeen Royal Infirmary 02:04 04:04 
Aberdeen Union Square 02:17 04:17 

Service N9 operates via Union Terrace, Westburn Road, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, North Anderson Drive, Auchmill Road (for Bucksburn), Blackburn, Kintore and Inverurie. 

Aberdeen – Ellon Park and Ride (N65) 

Aberdeen Union Square 00:30 02:00 03:30 
St Machar Drive 00:36 02:06 03:36 
Balmedie Elgie Road 00:51 02:21 03:51 
Newburgh Primary School 01:03 02:33 04:03 
Ellon Park & Ride 01:15 02:45 04:15 
Ellon Park & Ride 01:15 02:45 04:15 
Ellon Market Street 01:19 02:49 04:19 
Blackdog Roundabout 01:31 03:01 04:31 
School Road 01:40 03:10 04:40 
Aberdeen Union Square 01:50 03:20 04:50 

Service N65 operates via Union Street East, King Street (for Old Aberdeen and Seaton), Ellon Road (for Bridge of Don), Balmedie, Newburgh and Ellon. 

Aberdeen – Banchory (N201) 

Aberdeen Union Square 00:30 02:30 
Holburn Junction 00:36 02:36 
Cults Kirk Brae 00:50 02:50 
Culter Blacks Bar 00:59 02:59 
Crathes Castle Gates 01:09 03:09 
Hill of Banchory Primary School 01:15 03:15 
Raemoir Road 01:20 03:20 
Banchory High Street 01:25 03:25 
Banchory High Street 01:30 03:30 
Crathes Castle Gates 01:40 03:40 
Culter Blacks Bar 01:50 

Cover Photo: Pictured: (right) Innes Walker, city centre manager at Aberdeen Inspired, and (left) Daniel Laird, Commercial Director at Stagecoach North Scotland.